Here at Sublime Reiki we aim to provide our customers with the best service and in order to reach that goal we need to take your privacy seriously. We know that how we collect, use, exchange and protect your information is important to you. If after reading our Privacy Policy you still have concerns or questions please contact us at sublimereiki2u@gmail.com

Privacy Policy

Sublime Reiki recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. We understand and share your concern about how your personal information is then used.

Personal information

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the everyday e.g. address and phone number to the very sensitive e.g. medical history or condition. When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

As part of our ongoing care and support of your reiki treatments, we at Sublime Reiki will collect information relating to your personal information. We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title. We may ask for medical information, to be given with your consent, only if it relates to the provision of our service. 

We will not sell or pass on your details to a third party.

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the high level of service which we pride ourselves.

How we use your information:

~ Verify your identity

~ Security purposes

~ Provide you with an effective service and/or information regarding changes or additions to services  

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

~ through your access and use of our website

~ by telephone, letter or email

~ during conversations between you and our representatives

~ by requesting information or material from us

~ completing surveys, providing feedback or making a formal complaint

Cookies

As is very common for small business, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website and track users movements.

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

Storage

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and other records. We have taken steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access and disclosure.

Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You can access your personal information.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it for example, by mailing or emailing it to you.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will deal with the complaint in accordance with the Australian Reiki Connection Complaints Handling Procedure.

Contacting us

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to:

Email: sublimereiki2u@gmail.com

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 July 2020.

Disclaimer

Sublime Reiki believe that the information contained in this website is correct. However, no representation or warranties of any nature are given, intended or implied and you should rely on your own enquires to determine the accuracy of material available on this website.

Please note, the material available is general information only, and is subject to change without notice.  Sublime Reiki disclaims all liability, responsibility and negligence for direct and indirect loss or damage suffered by any person arising from the use of information presented on this website or material that arises from it.